Skip To Content
City of Brighton logo

Begin Primary Navigation
Facebook Link  Twitter Link  RSS Feeds Link
Boards and Commissions

Arts & Culture Advisory Commission
Brighton Area Fire Board Members
Board of Review
Brownfield Redevelopment Authority
Building Authority
City / Genoa Township Advisory Committee
Downtown Development Authority
Economic Development Corporation of Brighton

Election Commission
Environmental Control Facility Operation Board
Huron River Water Shed Representative
Local Development Financing Authority
Officer's Compensation Commission
Planning Commission
Principal Shopping District Board
SELCRA Representative
Traffic Safety Advisory Board
Zoning Board of Appeals

Arts & Culture Advisory Commission

Mary Jo (MJ) Tagaki
Kristopher Tobbe
Claudia Roblee, Chairperson
Brenda Ochodnicky
Mary St. Pierre

Brighton Area Fire Board Members

Mike Corrigan, Secretary
Shawn Pipoly, Mayor Pro-Temp
Jim Muzzin, Mayor, Chairperson
Jim Mortensen, Vice Chairperson
Gary McCririe
Patrick Michel
Lucille Weaire

Board of Review

William L. Farquhar
Jenny Fredenburg
Colleen Jorgenson
Larry Schillinger (alternate)

Brownfield Redevelopment Authority

Scott Griffith
Mark Binkley
Bob Herbst
Jim Muzzin, Mayor
Pam McConeghy
Shawn Pipoly
Dave Beauchamp
Tim Corrigan
Linda Botka
Lisa Nelson
Philip Garbacz
Ashley Israel
Claudia Roblee

Building Authority

David Chaundy

City/Genoa Township Advisory Committee

City of Brighton Representatives:
Jim Muzzin, Mayor
Mike Craine, Livingston County Road Commission, Chair
Bill Byran, Planning Commission Member
Robert Pawlowski

Genoa Township Representatives:
Gary McCririe, Genoa Township Supervisor
Mike Archinal, Genoa Township Manager
Planning Commission Member
Township Trustee

Downtown Development Authority

Scott Griffith
Ashley Israel
Lisa Nelson
Mark Binkley
Bob Herbst, Chair
Jim Muzzin, Mayor
Pam McConeghy
Shawn Pipoly
Dave Beauchamp
Tim Corrigan
Linda Botka
Philip Garbacz
Claudia Roblee
Piet Lindhout, Design Consultant

Economic Development Corporation of Brighton

Doug Cameron
Jerry Joseph
Robert Herbst
Mark Binkley
Gary McCririe
Jim Muzzin, Mayor
Henry Aprahamian
Robert Bonashak

Election Commission

Michelle Petrak
Lisa Farquhar

Environmental Control Facility Operation Board

Ron Lowe
Ruth Ronnie
Bob Hughes, Alternate
Jim Muzzin, Mayor
Paul Rentschler, Huron River Watershed Council

Huron River Water Shed Representative

Susan Monet

Local Development Financing Authority

Susan Gardner, Councilmember
Jim Muzzin, Mayor
Shawn Pipoly, Councilmember
James Bohn, Councilmember
Bruce McCririe
Robert Bendzinski, Bedzinski & Co.
Shanda Willis, Councilmember

Officer's Compensation Commission

Kathy Jones
Kate Lawrence
Nancy Scoble
Ted Richardson

Planning Commission

Steve Monet, Chairperson
Matt Smith, Vice Chairperson
David McLane
Bill Bryan, Secretary
David Petrak
Robert Pawlowski
Susan Gardner
James Bohn, Councilmember
Michael Schutz

Principal Shopping District Board

Mark Binkley, Chairperson
Nicholas Palizzi, Treasurer
Lisa Nelson
Sheryl Kemmerling
John Okoniewski
Annette Jacoby
Steve Pilon
Jon Innes
Shawn Pipoly, Mayor Pro-Tem

SELCRA Representative

Susan Gardner, Councilmember
Kristy Meeks

Traffic Safety Advisory Board

James Bohn, Councilmember
Don Bandkau, Resident
Dave Blackmar, DPS Director
Tom Wightman, Police Chief
Mike Tokai
TTMPS, Engineers
Matt Smith, Planning Commission Member

Zoning Board of Appeals

Russ Gottschalk
David McLane
Douglas Angst, Chairman
David Senak, Vice Chariman
David Chaundy
Alicia Urbain
Renee Pettengil
Alex Tortora (Alternate)
Barbara Curtis (Alternate)